Protecting Our Guests - Massachusetts

Jul 18, 2016

NOTICE OF DATA BREACH

 

 

Cicis values its Customers and respects the privacy of your information.  
Cicis does not have restaurants in Massachusetts, but as a precautionary measure, we want to inform you that your personal information may have been compromised as a result of a data breach that impacted certain of Cicis restaurant locations in other states between June of 2015 and July of 2016.  The affected restaurants and the dates of exposure are listed at this link.


Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.


Massachusetts law also allows consumers to place a security freeze on their credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without written authorization. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing or other services.


If you have been a victim of identity theft, and you provide the credit reporting agency with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit reporting agency may charge you up to $5.00 each to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.


To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must send a written request to each of the three major consumer reporting agencies: Equifax (www.equifax.com); Experian (www.experian.com); and TransUnion (www.transunion.com) by regular, certified or overnight mail at the addresses below:

Equifax
(800) 685-1111
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374

Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
535 Anton Blvd., Suite 100
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

TransUnion
(800) 916-8800
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 6790
Fullerton, CA 92834

  In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

1.    Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2.    Social Security Number;
3.    Date of birth;
4.    If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
5.    Proof of current address such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6.    A legible photocopy of a government issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.)
7.    If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft;
8.    If you are not a victim of identity theft, include payment by check, money order, or payment card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover only). Do not send cash through the mail.

The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to place a security freeze on your credit report. The credit bureaus must also send written confirmation to you within five (5) business days and provide you with a unique personal identification number (PIN) or password, or both that can be used by you to authorize the removal or lifting of the security freeze.

To lift the security freeze in order to allow a specific entity or individual access to your credit report, you must call or send a written request to the credit reporting agencies by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze as well as the identities of those entities or individuals you would like to receive your credit report or the specific period of time you want the credit report available. The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to lift the security freeze for those identified entities or for the specified period of time.


To remove the security freeze, you must send a written request to each of the three credit bureaus by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze. The credit bureaus have three (3) business days after receiving your request to remove the security freeze.

 

ADDITIONAL STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO FURTHER PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

CARD STATEMENT AND CREDIT REPORT MONITORING

We recommend that you protect against payment card fraud and identity theft by carefully monitoring your card statements and by reviewing free credit reports for any unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies listed above.

If you find evidence that your personal information has been misused or that your identity has been stolen, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your state. You can obtain information from these sources about steps an individual can take to avoid identity theft as well as information about fraud alerts and security freezes. You should also contact your local law enforcement authorities and file a police report. Obtain a copy of the police report in case you are asked to provide copies to creditors to correct your records. Contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), www.ftc.gov/idtheft.   Complaints filed with the FTC will be added to the FTC's Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, which is a database made available to law enforcement agencies.  

FRAUD ALERT

You may also want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least 90 days. The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.  If you place a fraud alert with any of the three credit reporting agencies, that agency will inform the other two.  There are two types of fraud alerts: an Initial Security Alert, which lasts 90 days, and an Extended Fraud Victim Alert, which lasts up to seven year.  You should work with the credit reporting agency to select the alert most appropriate for you. If you select an extended alert, you will have to provide an identity theft report. An identity theft report includes a copy of a report you have filed with a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, and additional information a consumer reporting agency may require you to submit. For more detailed information about the identity theft report, visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft/.

OBTAIN ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

You may wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission on how to avoid identity theft. For more information, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). A copy of Taking Charge: What to Do if Your Identity is Stolen, a comprehensive guide from the FTC to help you guard against and deal with identity theft, can be found on the FTC's website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/idtheft/idt04.shtm.

***

Cicis regrets any inconvenience this may have caused. If you have questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at (877) 220-1388, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.  to 7 p.m.  EST (Closed on U.S. observed holidays) and provide reference number 8771062016 when calling.